Prestige Estates holds ₹65,000 crore of unrecognised revenue on its books, has clocked ₹30,024 crore in FY26 pre-sales (up 76%), targets ₹35,000–36,000 crore in FY27, and has a ₹58,000 crore launch pipeline. What this signals about institutional developer momentum and the NCR luxury opportunity for serious 2026 buyers.

Written by
Himanshu Bamola
Founder & Principal Analyst, SuperLuxeRE · 16+ years in ultra-luxury real estate strategy
Himanshu advises HNIs, NRIs, and family offices on India's most complex luxury real estate decisions — from Golf Course Road to Worli. His market analysis is trusted by buyers across Singapore, Dubai, London, and the US.
The Demand Signal
Prestige Estates' ₹65,000 Crore Unrecognised Revenue — What This Single Number Says About Indian Luxury Real Estate Demand in 2026
Prestige Estates Projects Ltd — India's second-largest listed real estate developer by market capitalisation — holds approximately ₹65,000 crore of unrecognised revenue on its books, driven by three consecutive years of record pre-sales. The company clocked ₹30,024 crore in FY26 sales bookings (up 76% from the prior fiscal), is targeting ₹35,000–36,000 crore in FY27, and has disclosed a launch pipeline of approximately ₹58,000 crore for the current fiscal across major cities. Chairman Irfan Razack confirmed these numbers in a PTI interview on June 28, 2026. For NCR luxury buyers tracking macro developer signals, this single revenue figure is the cleanest read available on how serious the institutional luxury demand cycle currently is — and why the next 12 months are not the time to wait.
Most real estate news cycles are about individual project launches or single-deal announcements. Prestige's ₹65,000 crore unrecognised revenue disclosure is different — it is a macro signal about the structural depth of the institutional developer demand cycle in India today. The implications for NCR luxury buyers, even those not buying a Prestige project, are material.
SuperLuxeRE Analysis: Unrecognised revenue is not "future revenue we hope to earn." It is revenue from real estate already sold to real customers — money locked in agreements, sitting on a developer's books waiting for project completion to be formally recognised under Indian accounting standards. A figure of ₹65,000 crore on Prestige's books means roughly ₹65,000 crore of homes have already changed hands across the institutional developer's recent project pipeline, and the cash has been committed by buyers. When India's second-largest listed developer is sitting on a number this large — and another tier-one developer (DLF) is similarly carrying record sales bookings — the signal is unambiguous: the institutional luxury demand cycle is at structural depth that has no recent precedent. For super luxury buyers in NCR debating "buy now vs wait" — particularly on pre-launch and under-construction inventory — this is the macro data point that argues against waiting. The next 12 months are the absorption window, not the discount window.
Related Reading
📖 Go Deeper
What Is Unrecognised Revenue in Real Estate — And Why ₹65,000 Crore Is a Structural Demand Signal
Indian real estate developers using the completion method (which Prestige does) recognise revenue only when a project is formally completed. Pre-sales — apartments already booked, agreements signed, money received — sit on the balance sheet as unrecognised revenue until handover. Razack noted that the company is now in discussions with auditors to shift to the percentage of completion method, which would recognise revenue progressively as construction advances. This accounting transition itself signals the scale of the pipeline.
- What ₹65,000 crore actually represents: Approximately ₹65,000 crore of real estate already sold to real buyers, payment in escrow or received, awaiting completion-method recognition
- What it is not: A speculative pipeline, marketing target, or projection · this is contracted business
- Why the number is structural: Built up over three consecutive fiscal years of record pre-sales, including ₹30,024 crore in FY26 alone
- Why Prestige's auditor conversation matters: The shift to percentage-of-completion would unlock recognition of this revenue across the construction period rather than at the end — improving optics for the stock but, more importantly for buyers, confirming the underlying delivery commitments are real
- The macro signal: Demand depth at India's institutional developer tier is at multi-year highs · this is the cycle's expansion phase, not the cooling phase
Prestige Estates FY26 Performance — ₹30,024 Crore Sales, 76% Growth, ₹13,195 Crore Total Income
The headline operational metrics behind the unrecognised revenue figure tell the same story across every measure that matters.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | Growth |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sales Bookings (Pre-Sales) | ₹30,024 Cr | ₹17,058 Cr (approx) | +76% |
| Net Profit | ₹1,195.5 Cr | ₹467.5 Cr | +156% |
| Total Income | ₹13,195.5 Cr | ₹7,735.5 Cr | +71% |
| Area Launched (FY26) | 32 million sq ft | — | Record |
| Sales Bookings Potential of Launches | ₹27,350 Cr | — | — |
A 76% rise in pre-sales and a 156% rise in net profit in the same year are not gradual-cycle numbers. They are step-function numbers — the kind that indicate an institutional developer benefiting from both volume expansion and pricing power simultaneously. For buyers evaluating the broader Indian luxury cycle, this is the data point that contextualises every individual project's pricing decision.
Prestige FY27 Outlook — ₹35,000–36,000 Crore Sales Target and ₹58,000 Crore Launch Pipeline
Razack confirmed FY27 sales guidance of ₹35,000–36,000 crore — implying 15–20% growth on top of the FY26 record. The launch pipeline of ₹58,000 crore for the current fiscal across major cities tells a clear strategic story.
- FY27 sales target: ₹35,000–36,000 crore · 15–20% growth on FY26's record ₹30,024 crore base
- Launch pipeline: ~₹58,000 crore across major cities for the current fiscal · dependent on government approvals
- Demand outlook (Razack's framing): "Pretty good demand for residential properties · no concern at all"
- Construction cost note (honest disclosure): Construction costs have risen due to West Asia conflict pressures on raw materials — pricing pressure on the upside, not the downside
- April 2026 (current month) demand read: "April has been good" — Razack's direct quote on current velocity
- Asset class diversification: Bullish on office, shopping malls, and hotel projects alongside residential
What the Prestige Numbers Mean for NCR Luxury Buyers in 2026 — Even Those Not Buying a Prestige Project
Prestige's primary geographic footprint is South India and Mumbai — not NCR. But the macro signal carries across geographies because India's institutional luxury developer demand cycles move in correlated fashion. Three implications matter for NCR buyers right now.
📊 The Cycle Read
- Institutional luxury demand at multi-year highs
- Pre-sales velocity accelerating, not slowing
- Construction costs rising — pricing pressure upward
- Tier-1 developers carrying historic order books
- Cycle expansion, not cycle cooling
- "Wait for a discount" is not a credible 2026 strategy
🏛️ The NCR Implication
- DLF carrying record bookings on Dahlias / Camellias
- Pre-launch entry windows compress in expansion cycles
- Inventory absorption faster than launches
- PLC-eligible inventory tightens early in launches
- Resale pricing on Camellias / Estate 128 trending up
- Acting in 2026 captures pre-FY27 pricing reset
The Institutional Developer Cycle in India — Why Tier-1 Players Are Setting the Pace for 2026 Luxury Buyers
Indian luxury real estate has structurally shifted toward institutional developers — the BSE-listed, audited, scale-disciplined names that buyers can underwrite with the same confidence they would apply to a public-market equity allocation. Prestige, DLF, Oberoi Realty, Max Estates, Godrej, and Lodha are the names defining this tier. Prestige's ₹65,000 crore unrecognised revenue is one data point — but it sits within a broader pattern.
- DLF FY26 disclosures: Record sales bookings driven by Dahlias' ₹16,000+ crore (280 of 420 units · ~₹100 crore average ticket) · second-quarter bookings up 6x
- Oberoi Realty: NCR debut (Three Sixty North Sector 58) with RERA expected mid-June 2026 · ~₹42K psf · brand carrying Three Sixty West Worli's ~₹92,200 psf resale benchmark
- Max Estates: Eight active NCR projects across Noida and Gurgaon · Estate 105 at ~₹26K psf · institutional BSE-listed governance
- Experion Developers: Six active NCR projects across four corridors · Singapore-FDI governance · WELL Certified + 21-year seepage guarantee at One42
- Godrej Properties: Connaught One Central Delhi pricing from ₹65K pre-launch to ~₹1L psf in current units · limited inventory · institutional execution standard
- Lodha Group: NCR luxury entry signalled · expanding institutional footprint
What unifies these names is the same structural shift Prestige's numbers illustrate: India's luxury buyer is choosing institutional developers, accepting their pricing power, and committing capital in advance of completion. The macro cycle is moving in one direction.
What This Means for Your 2026 Decision — A Buyer Action Framework Across NCR Luxury Stages
| Buyer Position | What the Prestige Signal Implies | Recommended Action |
|---|---|---|
| Pre-launch EOI watcher | Pre-launch windows compress in cycle expansions | Register EOI before formal launch · lock pricing now |
| Resale evaluator | Resale pricing trending up across NCR institutional names | Move on identified asset · do not wait for "the bottom" |
| Under-construction buyer | Construction costs rising · developer pricing under pressure | Lock construction-linked plans at current rates |
| New-launch evaluator | Launch pricing in 2026 is the lowest you will see | Inaugural-window booking · before formal launch reset |
| NRI long-horizon | FX hedging works in your favour · institutional governance trustworthy | Multi-asset NCR allocation · diversify by city and stage |
| Family office allocator | Real assets in expansion cycle deserve allocation | Build cross-developer portfolio · capture cycle compounding |
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Prestige Estates' ₹65,000 crore unrecognised revenue and what does it mean?
Prestige Estates holds approximately ₹65,000 crore of unrecognised revenue on its books — revenue from real estate already sold to real buyers, with payments committed and agreements signed, but not yet formally recognised on the income statement because Prestige uses the completion method of accounting. Under this method, revenue is recognised only when a project is formally completed. The company is in discussion with auditors to shift to the percentage of completion method. The figure indicates the structural depth of contracted business already in the pipeline.
What were Prestige Estates' FY26 sales bookings and net profit?
Prestige Estates clocked record FY26 sales bookings of ₹30,024 crore — up 76% from the prior fiscal. Net profit rose 156% to ₹1,195.5 crore (from ₹467.5 crore in FY25). Total income was ₹13,195.5 crore (from ₹7,735.5 crore in FY25). The company launched 32 million sq ft of area in FY26 with sales-bookings potential of ₹27,350 crore from those launches.
What is Prestige Estates' FY27 sales target and launch pipeline?
Chairman Irfan Razack has confirmed FY27 sales guidance of ₹35,000–36,000 crore — implying 15–20% growth on the FY26 base of ₹30,024 crore. The company has a launch pipeline of approximately ₹58,000 crore for the current fiscal across major cities, subject to government approvals. Razack noted that "April has been good" on current month demand velocity and that construction costs have risen following raw-material price pressure from the West Asia conflict.
How does the Prestige news affect NCR luxury buyers if Prestige is not active in NCR?
The signal is macro, not project-specific. India's institutional luxury developer cycles are correlated across geographies — when Prestige carries ₹65,000 crore of unrecognised revenue and DLF's Dahlias clears 280 of 420 units, the underlying demand cycle is in expansion phase, not cooling phase. NCR luxury pricing — at DLF, Oberoi, Max Estates, Experion, Godrej — is moving in correlated direction. "Wait for a discount" is not a credible 2026 strategy. Acting on identified assets at current pricing captures pre-FY27 reset windows.
Which NCR luxury projects best fit the institutional developer thesis in 2026?
NCR institutional luxury options for 2026 buyers include DLF The Dahlias (apex tier, ~₹1,00,000–1,25,000 psf), Oberoi Three Sixty North Sector 58 (~₹42K psf, RERA expected mid-June 2026), Max Estate 105 Sector 105 Noida (~₹26K psf with 20:5 payment plan), Max Estate 361 Sector 36A Gurgaon (~₹22K psf on 18-acre new launch), Experion One42 Golf Course Road (~₹45K psf, WELL Certified, 21-year seepage guarantee), and Godrej Connaught One Delhi (~₹1L psf, limited inventory remaining). Each addresses a different buyer profile within the institutional-developer cycle thesis.
Should I be buying NCR luxury real estate in 2026 or waiting?
The macro signals from Prestige, DLF, and the broader institutional developer disclosures argue against waiting in 2026. Pre-launch entry windows compress in cycle expansions; resale pricing is trending up; construction costs are rising (creating pricing pressure on the upside, not the downside); and tier-1 developers are carrying record order books that indicate continued absorption. For serious NCR luxury buyers — UHNW domestic, NRI returnees, family offices — acting on identified assets at current 2026 pricing captures the pre-FY27 reset. SuperLuxeRE coordinates buyer-fit briefings across the institutional NCR portfolio. Contact +91-9873336686.
A ₹65,000 crore unrecognised-revenue disclosure from one of India's two largest listed developers is not just a quarterly news story. It is a macro signal about the structural depth of institutional luxury demand in India today. Combined with Prestige's ₹30,024 crore FY26 sales (up 76%), ₹35,000–36,000 crore FY27 target, ₹58,000 crore launch pipeline, and Chairman Razack's direct quote that "April has been good" on demand velocity — the cycle reading is unambiguous. India's institutional luxury developer tier is in expansion phase. For NCR buyers debating pre-launch entry on Oberoi Three Sixty North, allocation access at DLF The Dahlias, 20:5 payment plan capture at Max Estate 105, or inaugural pricing at Experion One42 — the macro environment is not the variable arguing for waiting. It is the variable arguing for acting. The next 12 months are the absorption window. SuperLuxeRE tracks the institutional cycle and coordinates buyer positioning across it.
Position Within the Institutional Luxury Cycle — Speak to SuperLuxeRE
SuperLuxeRE coordinates allocation across India's institutional luxury portfolio — DLF, Oberoi, Max Estates, Experion, Godrej. Multi-developer briefings, cycle-positioning advisory, and complete execution support for UHNW domestic buyers, family offices, and NRIs across five continents.
📞 +91-9873336686 | 📧 aspire@superluxere.com | 🌐 superluxere.com
Sources: Business Standard · June 28, 2026 | Outlook Business · Prestige FY27 Target | BSE India · Prestige Estates Disclosures | Prestige Group | SuperLuxeRE Research 2026.
Published by SuperLuxeRE
📞 +91-9873336686 | 📧 aspire@superluxere.com | 🌐 superluxere.com
Tagged:


